Privacy Policy

Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turf is committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information collected on this website will be treated confidentially. Any use of your personal details that Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turf may use is outlined in this Privacy Statement.

No personal information need be provided in order to use this website or receive online price quotes. However, you may provide personal information if you contact us with an enquiry or order any goods from Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turf. In the case that you may request a quote to be sent by email we may store your email for future correspondence.

Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turf will not use the information for any purpose other than processing your order and after care for your product. For these purposes, the information may be stored and processed.

1.0 General Data Protection Regulation:

The new GDPR standards introduce wide reaching new data protection principles. These bring into force wide sweeping changes that organisations must comply with, helping to improve consistency and safeguards to protect personal data.

1.1 Data Controller:

As a result of the new legislation and as a show of Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turfs’ commitment to adhering to the new regulations, a Data Protection Controller position has been created at the company. Should you have any data protection questions, please contact admin@berkshireturf.co.uk.

1.2 When you visit our site:

You can visit our website without providing your personal information. We use Google Analytics and Cookies in order to improve the service that we offer, user experience and analyse how our site is used. The information collected by Google Analytics is anonymous data that provides browser / device information and the language it is set to. This anonymous information is used to provide an overview of how the site is being used, it is not used for any additional purpose such as profiling.

1.3 When you place an order:

If you place an order on our website, we need to obtain and process a number of personal details in order to fulfil your request. These include name, address, contact details and IP address. These are mandatory for an order to be placed. These details are not used for any promotion or marketing activities.

1.4 Marketing:

Your details will not be used for any marketing relating activity unless your explicit consent during the checkout process has been given. This is requested in a clear format during the purchasing process.

1.5 Individual rights:

You have the right under the legislation to the following:

  • Withdraw consent
  • Object to processing
  • To request personal details rectification
  • To request data erasure
  • Submit data access request

If you would like to make any of these requests, please send an email to admin@berkshireturf.co.uk

1.6 Data Complaints:

Under the new legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority should you believe an offence has occurred. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk.

1.7 Third Parties:

We employ a number of other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf. This includes sending emails, processing credit card details and providing marketing assistance. They are provided with the minimum amount of information required to perform their function and cannot use it for any other purpose.

1.8 Links to External Sites:

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. We do not have any control over that website and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

1.9 Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie Use:

Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turf will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable data about you. It is possible if you wish to block cookies set by our or other sites using easily available settings in your web browsers. More information is available either from your browsers help function or by visiting, www.aboutcookies.org.

Premier Green Supplies Ltd T/A Berkshire Turf uses cookies to enable us to monitor visitor numbers and aggregated behaviour patterns so that we may improve the usability of the site along with providing a measure of return on investment. The shopping cart uses a single cookie which is deleted as you leave the site.